Tuesday, February 27, 2024
HomeLatest NewsJoseph Lieberman Fast Facts | CNN

Joseph Lieberman Fast Facts | CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Joseph Lieberman, former United States senator from Connecticut.

Birth date: February 24, 1942

Birth place: Stamford, Connecticut

Birth name: Joseph Isadore Lieberman

Father: Henry Lieberman, package-store owner

Mother: Marcia (Manger) Lieberman

Marriages: Hadassah (Freilich) Lieberman (1983-present); Elizabeth Haas (1965-1981, divorced)

Children: with Hadassah Lieberman: Hani and Ethan (stepson); with Betty Haas: Rebecca and Matthew

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1964, Yale Law School, L.L.B, 1967

Religion: Jewish

Lieberman was Al Gore’s running mate in the 2000 presidential campaign. He is the first Jewish person to be nominated by a major party.

When Lieberman ran for state senate in 1970, one of the volunteers who worked on his campaign was future President Bill Clinton.

At Yale, his nickname was “Senator.”

He has said that he took time off from college in 1963 to spend a few weeks in Mississippi doing civil rights work.

1967-1969 Works with the private law firm Wiggin and Dana.

1968 – Runs the Connecticut presidential campaign of Democrat Robert F. Kennedy.

1970 Is elected to the Connecticut Senate, representing New Haven.

1972-1983 Partner in the law firm Lieberman, Segaloff and Wolfson.

1975-1981 – Majority leader of the Connecticut Senate.

1980 Runs unsuccessfully for a seat in Congress.

1983-1988 Attorney general of Connecticut.

November 8, 1988 Becomes the first Orthodox Jew to be elected to the US Senate.

1989-2013 US senator from Connecticut.

1995-2001 Chairman of the Democratic Leadership Council.

August 8, 2000 Vice President Gore selects Lieberman as his running mate in the presidential race.

January 7, 2003 Publishes the book, “An Amazing Adventure: Joe and Hadassah’s Personal Notes on the 2000 Campaign,” along with his wife Hadassah Lieberman.

January 13, 2003 Declares he will run for president in the 2004 election.

February 3, 2004 Drops out of the race for president.

August 8, 2006 – Is defeated in Connecticut’s Democratic Senate primary by Ned Lamont. Lieberman then announces he will run in the election as an Independent.

November 7, 2006 Wins reelection as an Independent.

December 17, 2007 Endorses Republican Senator John McCain during the primary campaign for the presidential nomination. The endorsement stirs up controversy and after the election, the Senate Democratic Caucus strips him of his spot on the Environment and Public Works Committee. Lieberman is allowed to keep his chairmanship of the Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee.

January 19, 2011 Announces that he will not run for reelection.

January 2013 Retires from the Senate.

June 6, 2013 – Joins the law firm Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman LLP.

January 2, 2014 – Announces he will serve as executive board chairman of Victory Park Capital, a private equity firm.

January 12, 2015 – After the Charlie Hebdo attack in Paris, Lieberman writes an opinion piece in the Wall Street Journal and states that a global alliance is necessary to combat terrorists.

August 10, 2015 – United Against Nuclear Iran, an advocacy group that campaigns for sanctions against Iran, announces that Lieberman is its new chairman.

May 17, 2017 – White House Spokesman Sean Spicer says that Lieberman is a candidate to replace James Comey as director of the FBI.

May 25, 2017 – Withdraws his name from consideration for the position of FBI director.

September 9, 2019 – In an opinion piece for USA Today, Lieberman, representing UANI, writes that the 2020 democratic presidential candidates should support Trump’s Iran policy and not pledge to rejoin the 2015 nuclear agreement.

October 19, 2021 – Lieberman’s book, The Centrist Solution: How We Made Government Work and Can Make It Work Again, is published.

December 4, 2023 – Yeshiva University announces the establishment of the Senator Joseph Lieberman Center for Public Service and Advocacy.

https://www.cnn.com/2013/03/18/us/joseph-lieberman-fast-facts/index.html

Author

  • Shafeek Ahmad

    Meet Shafeek Ahmad, a dedicated news writer at HTBS News, with a passion for unearthing stories that matter. With a keen eye for detail and a commitment to delivering accurate and engaging news, Shafeek is a trusted source of information. Bringing years of experience to the table, Shafeek's writing is a blend of expertise and storytelling. In an era of fast-paced news cycles, Shafeek's articles stand out for their precision and commitment to journalistic integrity.

Shafeek Ahmad
Shafeek Ahmadhttps://howtobeaspoonie.com
Meet Shafeek Ahmad, a dedicated news writer at HTBS News, with a passion for unearthing stories that matter. With a keen eye for detail and a commitment to delivering accurate and engaging news, Shafeek is a trusted source of information. Bringing years of experience to the table, Shafeek's writing is a blend of expertise and storytelling. In an era of fast-paced news cycles, Shafeek's articles stand out for their precision and commitment to journalistic integrity.
RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments